Families | Scientic name | Cambial variants |
---|---|---|
Acanthaceae | Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims | FD |
Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb | TE | |
Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl | TE | |
Actinidiaceae | Actinidia arguta (Sieb. & Zucc.) Planch. ex Miquel | RC |
Actinidia callosa var. discolor C. F. Liang Feng | RC | |
Actinidia latifolia (Gardner & Champ.) Merr | RC | |
Actinidia rufa (Sieb. & Zucc.) Planch. ex Miquel | RC | |
aActinidia setosa (H. L. Li) C. F. Liang & A. R. Ferguson | RC | |
Amaranthaceae | Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr | SC |
Anacardiaceae | Rhus ambigua Lav. ex Dippel | RC |
Annonaceae | Artabotrys hexapetalus (Linnaeus f.) Bhandari | RC |
Fissistigma glaucescens (Hance) Merr | RC | |
Fissistigma oldhamii (Hemsl.) Merr | RC | |
Apocynaceae | Alyxia sibuyanensis Elmer | TR |
aAlyxia taiwanensis S. Y. Lu & Yuen P. Yang | TR | |
Anodendron affine (Hook. & Arn.) Druce | TR | |
a Anodendron benthamiana Hemsl | TR | |
Cryptolepis sinensis (Lour.) Merr | TR | |
Dregea volubilis (L. f.) Benth | TR | |
Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) Schultes | TR, FC | |
aHeterostemma brownii Hayata | TR, FC | |
Marsdenia formosana Masam | TR | |
Marsdenia tinctoria R. Br | TR | |
a Melodinus angustifolius Hayata | TR | |
Parsonsia alboflavescens (Dennst.) Mabb | TR | |
a Trachelospermum formosanum Y. C. Liu & C. H. Ou | TR | |
Trachelospermum gracilipes Hook. f | TR, ES | |
Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lemaire | TR, FC | |
aTrachelospermum lanyuense C. E. Chang | TR | |
Urceola micrantha (Wallich ex G. Don) D. J. Middleton | TR | |
Urceola rosea (Hook. & Arn.) D. J. Middleton | TR | |
Araliaceae | Eleutherococcus trifoliatus (L.) S. Y. Hu var. setusus (H. L. Li) H. Ohashi | IC |
Eleutherococcus trifoliatus (L.) S. Y. Hu var. trifoliatus | RC | |
aHedera rhombea (Miq.) Bean var. formosana (Nakai) H. L. Li | RC | |
Areacaceae | aCalamus formosanus Becc | RC |
aCalamus siphonospathus Martius | RC | |
Aristolochiaceae | aAristolochia cucurbitifolia Hayata | VS |
Aristolochia elegans Mast | VS | |
Aristolochia shimadae Hayata | VS | |
Aristolochia zollingeriana Miq | VS | |
Asteraceae | Blumea riparia (Blume) DC. var. megacephala Randeria | VS |
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) Kuntze | IC | |
Mikania micrantha Kunth | FD | |
Senecio scandens Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don var. scandens | RC | |
Vernonia gratiosa Hance | VS | |
Basellaceae | Anredera cordifolia (Tenore) van Steenis | VS, SC |
Bignoniaceae | Anemopaegma chamberlaynii (Sims) Bureau & K.Schum | FD |
Pyrostegia venusta (Ker-Gawl.) Miers | FD | |
Cannabaceae | Humulus scandens (Lour.) Merr | IC |
Capparaceae | aCapparis formosana Hemsl | RC |
Capparis lanceolaris DC | RC | |
Caprifoliaceae | Lonicera acuminata Wall | RC |
Lonicera hypoglauca Miq | RC | |
Lonicera japonica Thunb | RC | |
Cecropiaceae | Poikilospermum acuminata (Trécul) Merr | RC |
Celastraceae | Celastrus hindsii Benth | FC |
Celastrus kusanoi Hayata | VS | |
Celastrus paniculatus Willd | RC | |
Celastrus punctatus Thunb | FC | |
aEuonymus spraguei Hayata | IC | |
Tripterygium wilfordii Hook. f | RC | |
Combretaceae | Quisqualis indica L | TR, FC |
Connaraceae | Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Leenhouts | SC |
Convolvulaceae | aArgyreia akoensis S. Z. Yang, P. H. Chen & G. W. Staples | TR, SC |
aArgyreia formosana Ishigami ex T. Yamaz | TR, SC | |
Argyreia nervosa Boj | TR, SC | |
Camonea vitifolia (Burm.f.) A. R. Simões & Staples | TR, SC | |
Distimake quinquefolius (L.) A.R.Simões & Staples | TR | |
Distimake tuberosus (L.) A.R.Simões & Staples | TR, SC | |
Erycibe henryi Prain | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea alba L | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. F. Austin | TR | |
Ipomoea hederifolia L | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea indica (Burm. f.) Merr | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea littoralis Blume | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br. subsp. brasiliensis (L.) Oostst | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea quamoclit L | TR | |
Ipomoea triloba L | TR, SC | |
Ipomoea violacea L | TR | |
Lepistemon binectariferum (Wall.) Kuntze var. trichocarpum (Gagnep.) Ooststr | TR, SC | |
Merremia gemella (Burm.f.) Hallier f | TR, SC | |
Operculina turpethum (L.) S. Manso | TR, SC | |
Stictocardia tilifolia (Desr.) Hallier f | TR, SC | |
Cucurbitaceae | Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt | IC, VS |
Gynostemma pentaphllum (Thunb.) Makino | IC, VS | |
Melothria pendula L | IC, VS | |
Momordica charantia L | IC, VS, SC | |
Momordica charantia L. var. abbreviata Ser | IC, VS, SC | |
Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.) Spreng | FD, VS, SC | |
Neoalsomitra integrifolia (Cogn.) Hutch | FD, VS | |
Elaeagnaceae | Elaeagnus formosana Nakai | RC |
Elaeagnus glabra Thunb | RC | |
aElaeagnus grandifolia Hayata | RC | |
aElaeagnus thunbergii Serv | RC | |
Elaeagnus triflora Roxb | RC | |
Euphorbiaceae | Mallotus repandus (Willd.) Müll. Arg | IC |
Fabaceae | Abrus precatorius L | IC |
Bauhinia championii (Benth.) Benth | DX, IC | |
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb | RC | |
Caesalpinia crista L | RC | |
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston | RC | |
Caesalpinia minax Hance | RC | |
Callerya nitida (Benth.) R. Geesink | RC | |
Calopogonium mucunoides Desv | IC | |
Canavalia cathartica Thouars | RC | |
Canavalia lineata (Thunb.) DC | RC | |
Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC | RC | |
Centrosema pubescens Benth | FC | |
Clitoria ternatea L | RC | |
Dalbergia benthamii Prain | RC | |
aDerris laxiflora Benth | RC | |
Derris trifoliata Lour | RC | |
aDolichos rilobus L. var. kosyunensis (Hosok.) H. Ohashi & Tateishi | FC | |
Dunbaria merrillii Elmer | RC | |
aDumasia truncata Siebold & Zucc | RC | |
Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr. subsp. phaseoloides | SC | |
Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr. subsp. tonkinensis (Gagnep.) H. Ohashi | SC | |
Entada rheedei Spreng | SC | |
Lablab purpureus (L.)Sweet | ES, IC | |
Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb | RC | |
Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb | RC | |
Millettia pachycarpa Benth | RC | |
Mimosa diplotricha C. Wright ex Sauvalle | FC | |
Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC.subsp. tashiroi (Hayata) H. Ohashi &Tateishi | RC | |
Mucuna macrocarpa Wall | SC | |
Mucuna membranacea Hayata | RC | |
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. var. utilis (Wall. ex Wight) Burck | IC | |
Neonotonia wightii (Wight & Arn.) Lackey | RC | |
Paraderris canarensis (Dalzell) Adema | RC | |
Paraderris elliptica (Wallich) Adema | RC | |
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC | RC | |
Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi subsp. thomsonii (Benth.) Ohashi & Tateishi | SC | |
Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr | SC | |
Senegalia caesia (L.) Maslin, Seigler & Ebinger | IC | |
Wisteriopsis reticulata (Benth.) J. Compton & Schrire | RC | |
Gesneriaceae | Aeschynanthus acuminatus Wall. ex A. DC | FC |
Heliotropiaceae | Heliotropium sarmentosum (Lam.) Craven | RC |
Hernandiaceae | Illigera luzonensis (C. Presl) Merr | FC |
Hydrangeaceae | Hydrangea anomala D. Don | RC |
aHydrangea fauriei (Hayata) Y. De Smet & Granados | RC | |
Hydrangea integrifolia Hayata | RC | |
Hydrangea viburnoides (Hook. f. & Thomson) Y. De Smet & Granados var. parviflora Oliv. ex Maxim | RC | |
Lardizabalaceae | Akebia longeracemosa Matsum | VS |
Akebia chingshuiensis T. Shimizu | VS | |
Stauntonia hexaphylla (Thunb.) Dcene | VS | |
Stauntonia obovata Hemsl | VS | |
a Stauntonia purpurea Y. C. Liu & F. Y. Lu | VS | |
Loganiaceae | Gardneria multiflora Makino | FD, TR |
Gardneria nutans Siebold & Zucc | FD, TR | |
Strychnos cathayensis Merr | TE, TR | |
Malpighiaceae | Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz | RC |
Tristellateia australasiae A. Rich | FC | |
Melastomataceae | aMedinilla formosana Hayata | RC |
aMedinilla hayataina H. Keng | TR | |
Menispermaceae | Cissampelos pareira L. var. hirsuta (DC.) Forman | VS |
Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC | VS, SC | |
aCyclea gracillima Diels | VS | |
Cyclea insularis (Makino) Hatus | VS | |
aCyclea ochiaiana (Yamam.) S. F. Huang & T. C. Huang | VS | |
aParatinospora dentata (Diels) Wei Wang | VS | |
Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr | VS | |
Sinomenium acutum (Thunb.) Rehder & E. H. Wils | VS | |
Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers | VS | |
Stephania longa Lour | VS | |
Stephania merrillii Diels | VS | |
Stephania tetraandra S. Moore | VS | |
Tinospora crispa (L.) J. D. Hook. & Thom | VS | |
Tinospora sinensis (Lour.) Merr | VS | |
Moraceae | Ficus aurantiaca Griff. var. parvifolia (Corner) Corner | IC |
Ficus pumila L. var. awkeotsang (Makino) Corner | IC | |
Ficus pumila L. var. pumila | IC | |
Ficus sarmentosa Buch.-Ham. ex Sm. var. nipponica (Franch. & Sav.) Corner | IC | |
aFicus trichocarpa Blume var. obtusa (Hassk.) Corner | IC | |
Ficus vaccinioides Hemsl. ex King | RC | |
Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner | RC | |
Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Planch | RC | |
Nyctaginaceae | Bougainvillea spectabilis Willdenow | SC |
Pisonia aculeata L | TE | |
Oleaceae | Jasminum lanceolarium Roxb | IC |
Jasminum nervosum Lour | RC | |
Jasminum sinense Hemsl | RC | |
Jasminum urophyllum Hemsl | RC | |
Opiliaceae | Cansjera rheedei J. F. Gmelin | RC |
Pandanaceae | Freycinetia formosana Hemsl | RC |
Passifloraceae | Passiflora biflora Lam | FC |
Passiflora edulis Sims | FC | |
Passiflora laurifolia L | RC | |
Passiflora quadrangularis L | IC | |
Passiflora suberosa L. subsp. litoralis (Kunth) K.Port.-Utl. ex M.A.M.Azevedo, Baumbratz & Gonç.-Estev | FC | |
Passiflora vesicaria L | FC | |
Phyllanthaceae | Phyllanthus reticulatus Poiret | FC |
Piperaceae | Piper arborescens Roxb | EP, VS |
Piper betle L | EP, VS | |
Piper interruptum Opiz | EP, VS | |
Piper kadsura (Choisy) Ohwi | EP, VS | |
a Piper kawakamii Hayata | EP, VS | |
aPiper lanyuense K.N. Kung & Kun C. Chang | EP, VS | |
aPiper sintenense Hatusima | EP, VS | |
aPiper taiwanense T.T. Lin & S.Y. Lu | EP, VS | |
Polygonaceae | Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn | SC |
Persicaria chinense (L.) H. Gross | VS | |
Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross | FC | |
Reynoutria multiflorum (Thunb.) Moldenke var. hypoleuca (Ohwi) S.S. Ying | VS | |
Primulaceae | aEmbelia laeta (L.) Mez var. papilligera (Nakai) Walker | VS |
aEmbelia lenticellata Hayata | VS | |
Embelia rudis Hand.-Mazz | VS | |
Ranunculaceae | Clematis chinensis Osbeck var. chiensis | VS |
Clematis crassifolia Benth | VS | |
aClematis formosana Kuntz | VS | |
aClematis gouriana Roxb. ex DC. subsp. lishanensis Yang & Huang | VS, FD | |
Clematis grata Wall | VS | |
Clematis henryi Oliv. var. henryi | VS | |
Clematis lasiandra Maxim | VS | |
Clematis leschenaultiana DC | VS | |
Clematis meyeniana Walp | VS | |
Clematis montana Buch.-Ham. ex DC | VS | |
aClematis parviloba Gard. ex Champ. subsp. bartlettii (Yamamoto) Yang & Huang | VS | |
Clematis tamurae T. Y. A. Yang & T. C. Huang | VS | |
aClematis tashiroi Maxim. var. tashiroi | VS | |
Clematis terniflora DC. var. garanbiensis (Hayata) M. C. Chang | VS | |
Clematis uncinata Champ. ex Benth. var. okinawensis (Ohwi) Ohwi | VS | |
Clematis uncinata Champ. ex Benth.var. uncinata | VS | |
Rhamnaceae | aBerchemia arisanensis Y. C. Liu & F. Y. Lu | RC |
aBerchemia fenchifuensis C. M. Wang & F. Y. Lu | RC | |
Berchemia formosana C. K. Schneid | RC | |
Berchemia racemosa Siebold & Zucc. var. magna Makino | RC | |
aRhamnus formosana Matsum | RC | |
aSageretia randaiensis Hayata | RC | |
Sageretia thea (Osbeck) M. C. Johnston var. thea (Osbeck) M. C. Johnston | RC | |
aVentilago elegans Hemsl | RC | |
Ventilago leiocarpa Benth | RC | |
Rosaceae | Rubus formosensis Kuntze | RC |
Rubus pyrifolius Sm | RC | |
Rubus rolfei S. Vidal | RC | |
Rubus swinhoei Hance var. swinhoei | RC | |
Rubus wallichianus Wight & Arn | IC | |
Rubiaceae | Coptosapelta diffusa (Champ. ex Benth.) Steenis | FC, IC |
Dimetia hedyotidea (DC.) T. C. Hsu | DX | |
Morinda parvifolia Bartl | FC | |
Morinda umbellata L | FC | |
Mussaenda formosanum (Matsum.) T. Y. Aleck Yang & K. C. Huang | RC | |
Mussaenda parviflora Miq | RC | |
Mussaenda pubescens W. T. Aiton | RC | |
aMussaenda taihokuensis Masam | RC | |
Paederia cavaleriei H. Lév | IC, VS | |
Paederia foetida L | IC, VS | |
Psychotria serpens L | RC | |
Randia sinensis (Lour.) Roem. &Schult | RC | |
Uncaria hirsuta Havil | RC | |
Uncaria lanosa Wall. var. appendiculata Ridsdale | IC | |
Uncaria rhynchophylla (Miq.) Miq. ex Havil | RC | |
Rutaceae | Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam | RC |
Zanthoxylum nitidum (Roxb.) DC | RC | |
Zanthoxylum scandens Blume | RC | |
Sabiaceae | Sabia swinhoei Hemsl | VS |
aSabia transarisanensis Hayata | VS | |
Schisandraceae | Kadsura japonica (L.) Dunal | RC |
Kadsura matsudae Hayata | RC | |
aSchisandra arisanensis Hayata | RC | |
Solanaceae | Solanum lyratum Thunb | TR |
Solanum pittosporifolium Hemsl | TR | |
Vitaceae | Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv. var. ciliata (Nakai) F. Y. Lu | IC |
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv. var. hancei (Planch.) Rehder | IC | |
Cayratia corniculata (Benth.) Gagnep | IC,VS, SC | |
Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep | IC,VS | |
Cayratia maritime B. R. Jackes | VS | |
Cissus assamica (Laws.) Craib | IC,VS | |
aCissus pteroclada Hayata | IC,VS | |
Cissus repens Lam | IC,VS | |
Cissus sp. | IC,VS | |
Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicolson & C.E.Jarvis | IC,VS | |
Nekemias cantoniensis (Hook. & Arn.) J.Wen & Z.L.Nie | VS | |
Nekemias cantoniensis (Hook. & Arn.) J.Wen & Z.L.Nie var. leecoides (Maxim.) F.Y.Lu | VS | |
Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Siebold & Zucc.) Planch | IC,VS | |
aTetrastigma formosanum (Hemsley) Gagnepain | IC,VS, SC | |
aTetrastigma hemsleyanum Diels & Gilg | IC,VS, SC | |
aTetrastigma lanyuense C. E. Chang | IC,VS, SC | |
Tetrastigma obtectum (Wallich ex M. A. Lawson) Planchon ex Franchet var. glabrum (H. Léveillé) Gagnepain | IC,VS | |
Vitis amurenensis Rupr | IC | |
Vitis flexuosa Thunberg | IC | |
aVitis heyneana Roemer & Schultes | IC | |
Vitis heyneana Roemer & Schultes subsp. ficifolia (Bunge) C. L. Li | IC | |
Vitis sinocinerea W. T. Wang | IC | |
52 families | 287 species | Â |